Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Sutton Common Rovers app

View

2018/19 Combined Counties Constitution confirmed

5 months ago By Gary Brigden

The constitution for next seasons Combined Counties Premier Division and Division 1 was announced this afternoon.

There are six familiar names missing from the Premier Division line up, with Westfield and Bedfont Sports taking their rightful place at Step 4, whilst Godalming Town, Farnham Town and Epsom & Ewell have all been relegated to Division 1.

Also leaving the league are North Greenford Utd, who have been transferred to the Spartan South Midlands Premier Division.

Coming into the league are three promoted sides from Division 1, in Cobham, Badshot Lea and Raynes Park Vale, alongside Southall, who have been promoted from the Spartan South Midlands Division One.

Full line up:

Abbey Rangers
AFC Hayes
Badshot Lea
Balham
Banstead Athletic
Camberley Town
CB Hounslow Utd
Chertsey Town
Cobham
Colliers Wood Utd
Guildford City
Hanworth Villa
Horley Town
Knaphill
Raynes Park Vale
Redhill
Spelthorne Sports
Southall
Sutton Common Rovers
Walton & Hersham

Division One has seen more movement, in addition to the promotion and relegation between the Premier division.

It has been well publicised that Staines Lammas, Farleigh Rovers and Worcester Park would all likely be relegated to Step 7, and sadly this has come to pass - all three are well run clubs, with good people, and it's a crying shame that the league has lost them.

Coming into the division are British Airways (from the Middlesex Senior), Surrey Elite champions Tooting Bec, Sandhurst Town (who have been transferred from the Hellenic league) and a new side in Dorking Wanderers Reserves.

Full line up:

AC London
Ash Utd
Bagshot
Bedfont & Feltham
British Airways
Chessington & Hook Utd
Cove
Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Epsom & Ewell
Eversley & California
Farnham Town
FC Deportivo Galicia
Fleet Spurs
Frimley Green
Godalming Town
Kensington Borough
Sandhurst Town
Sheerwater
Tooting Bec

Updated 18:25 - 25 May 2018 by Gary Brigden

Where next?

Colts Presentation 2018 Part 2 The second colts presentation day took place on Saturday, and again was well attended by all the players.
21's title hopes over Going into their double header against AFC Croydon Athletic effectively needing one win to secure the title, the lads slumped to two defeats

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Thu 25 Oct
a
Midweek U18's (Bostik) Raynes Park Vale
League 19:45
Sat 27 Oct
h
First Balham
League 15:00
h
Reserves Farleigh Rovers
Cup 15:00
Sun 28 Oct
h
U16 Yellows Windlesham Utd Colts
League TBC
a
U16 Purples St Helier Youth Colts
League TBC
h
SCR (Sunday) AFC Chase
Cup 10:30
a
SCR (Sunday) A Alexandra Utd Irons
Cup 10:30
Tue 30 Oct
a
Midweek U18's (Bostik) Tunbridge Wells
League 19:45
Fri 2 Nov
h
First Horley Town
Cup 19:45
Sat 3 Nov
a
Cup 13:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors