Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Sutton Common Rovers app

View

Combined Counties League AGM

2 months ago By Gary Brigden

The Combined Counties League AGM was held yesterday and the draws for the league cup competitions was performed.

In the Premier Challenge Cup we received a bye in the first round and then face the winners of Division 1 Farnham Town or league newcomers Southall in the 2nd round.

There are some intriguing looking ties in the first round, with Camberley hosting newly promoted Cobham, Horley Town hosting Chertsey Town, and Badshot Lea up against Walton & Hersham

The other league newcomers have all been given away ties in the second round. British Airways have a tough tie, heading off to the winers of Horley Town and Chertsey Town; Dorking Wanderers Reserves are away to Division 1 Godalming Town; Sandhurst Town, on their return to the league go to the winners of Hanworth Villa or Kensington Borough, whilst Tooting Bec head off to Bedfont & Feltham.

Cup holders Knaphill have been drawn away to Eversley & California.

1st Round
Camberley Town v Cobham
Horley Town v Chertsey Town
Badshot Lea v Walton & Hersham
FC Deportivo Galicia v Cove
Chessington & Hook United v AFC Hayes
Farnham Town v Southall
Hanworth Villa v Kensington Borough

2nd Round
Bedfont & Feltham v Tooting Bec
Sheerwater v Balham
Ash United v Fleet Spurs
Frimley Green v Guildford City
Godalming Town v Dorking Wanderers Res
Abbey Ranger v Redhill
FC Deportivo/Cove v AC London (prov)
Camberley Town/Cobham v Chessington & Hook United/AFC Hayes
CB Hounslow United v Badshot Lea/Walton & Hersham
Hanworth Villa/Kensington Borough v Sandhurst Town
Epsom & Ewell v Bagshot
Sutton Common Rovers v Farnham Town/Southall
Horley Town/Chertsey Town v British Airways
Eversley & California v Knaphill
Banstead Athletic v Colliers Wood United
Spelthorne Sports v Raynes Park Vale

In the Esoteric Recordings Division One Challenge Cup, two relegated sides, Farnham Town and Godalming Town meet in one of three first round ties, with league newcomers British Airways heading off to Cove in one of the others.

In the Second Round, Sandhurst Town head off to Epsom & Ewell, playing in this competition for the first time; Tooting Bec host Ash Utd and the other league newcomers Dorking Wanderers entertain Frimley Green.

1st Round
Farnham Town v Godalming Town
Cove v British Airways
FC Deportivo Galicia v AC London (prov)

2nd Round

Eversley & California v Bedfont & Feltham
Epsom & Ewell v Sandhurst Town
Tooting Bec v Ash United
Kensington Borough v FC Deportivo Galicia/AC London
Sheerwater v Chessington & Hook United
Fleet Spurs/Cove v British Airways
Dorking Wanderers Reserves v Frimley Green
Farnham Town/Godalming Town v Bagshot

As you will see from the draws AC London have a provisional against their name. At the league EGM, prior to the AGM, they were voted out of the league, but that decision is subject to appeal.

Updated 12:21 - 24 Jun 2018 by Gary Brigden

Where next?

Constitution confirmed The 18 Midweek Bostik team have had their constitution for the forthcoming season confirmed, and are in the Youth East division.
Senior awards night The 21's, Reserves and two senior Sunday sides had there presentation evenings for last season at Hannibal Way this evening.

Comments

Loading comments

The FA Respect: We Only Do Positive

Fixtures
Sat 22 Sep
a
League 15:00
a
Reserves Sheerwater
League 15:00
Sun 23 Sep
a
U18 Purples Kingstonian Youth
Cup TBC
a
League TBC
h
League TBC
a
Cup TBC
h
U12 Yellows AFC West End
League TBC
h
U11 Yellows Sheen Lions Hoops
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
League TBC
h
U18 Blues Whyteleafe
Cup 10:00
h
SCR (Sunday) Hersham Royals
League 10:30
h
SCR (Sunday) A Thames Ditton
League 10:30
h
Cup 10:30
h
U16 Yellows Merstham Youth
Cup 12:00
h
Cup 12:30
Mon 24 Sep
a
Midweek U18's (Bostik) Corinthian
Cup 19:45
Wed 26 Sep
a
League 19:30
Sat 29 Sep
h
League 15:00
h
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors