Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Sutton Common Rovers app

View

First team preview: H v Knaphill

2 months ago By Gary Brigden

Well the time for pre-season is done, and tomorrow it is down to business, as the first team host Knaphill on the opening day of the 2018/19 season.

Darren, Donny and Adam have done all their preparation work, and will be looking to the lads to put those plans into action.

Opponents Knaphill are usually one of the stronger sides in the league, and even with a change of manager I would expect that to still be the same.

Last season they finished in a very creditable 8th spot in the table, and picked up the EL Record Premier Challenge Cup trophy, thanks to a cup final win over Worcester Park.

We managed to record a good double over them last season, winning 2-0 at Reddings Way early in the year, thanks to a Danny Fernandez double (although his dismissal on the hour made it a little tricky), and then a 4-2 win at home thanks to goals from Liam Holden, Matt Auletta, Marlon Rodney and Asa Rixon, and once again we were reduced to ten men, this time Daryl Cooper-Smith seeing red and leaving us with ten men for the second half.

Darren and Donny's squad contains a mix of youth and experience, with eight of the squad in line for competitive debuts for the club.

Updated 21:53 - 3 Aug 2018 by Gary Brigden

Where next?

Auletta goal gives firsts opening day win A young SCR side picked up their first opening day league win for a couple of seasons, when a goal on the half hour gave them a win
Reserve face Step 7 opposition in 3rd friendly With original opponents Westfield unable to make tomorrows friendly, the lads will now face NPL from the Surrey Elite league.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Thu 25 Oct
a
Midweek U18's (Bostik) Raynes Park Vale
League 19:45
Sat 27 Oct
h
First Balham
League 15:00
h
Reserves Farleigh Rovers
Cup 15:00
Sun 28 Oct
h
U16 Yellows Windlesham Utd Colts
League TBC
a
U16 Purples St Helier Youth Colts
League TBC
h
SCR (Sunday) AFC Chase
Cup 10:30
a
SCR (Sunday) A Alexandra Utd Irons
Cup 10:30
Tue 30 Oct
a
Midweek U18's (Bostik) Tunbridge Wells
League 19:45
Fri 2 Nov
h
First Horley Town
Cup 19:45
Sat 3 Nov
a
Cup 13:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors