Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Sutton Common Rovers app

View

Reserve team preview: H v Knaphill

2 months ago By Gary Brigden

The reserves are back in action this weekend as they play their second pre-season friendly.

This time they host Suburban League side Knaphill up at Hannibal Way.

Mark Hargreaves is continuing to put together a squad that we hope will both challenge for honours in the Surrey Elite league reserve division, and give younger lads a chance to take their first steps in senior football (and obviously continue to build on last system where this worked perfectly).

A few players from last season have moved on, but generally the core of the squad remains the same, with forwards Donny Reid and George Baker and defenders Michael Debrah, Manny Attakpah and Ross Ward still involved, alongside skipper Finlay Carney.

Included tomorrow are four sixteen year olds, last seasons keeper Brandon Farley and Eddie Semenov (another of those who got good minutes last year), alongside those two are Tommy Green, and just turned 16 Tyler Hargreaves.

Full squad: Brandon Farley, Dan Welsh, Gary Stanton, Finlay Carney (C), Kane Oram, Donny Reid, George Baker, Luke Guest, Mike Debrah, Ross Ward, Humphrey Agho,
Eddie Semenov, Chady Antonio, Emmanuel Attakpah, Emmanuel Oladinni, Kalu, Tommy Green and Tyler Hargreaves

Updated 22:30 - 27 Jul 2018 by Gary Brigden

Where next?

Reserves lose nine goal thriller Despite a battling performance the reserves slipped to their second pre-season defeat, losing 5-4 to Knaphill
U18 Bostik fixtures announced The opening fixtures for our U18 Bostik team have now been released, and we open the campaign on the 21st August at home to Whyteleafe.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Thu 25 Oct
a
Midweek U18's (Bostik) Raynes Park Vale
League 19:45
Sat 27 Oct
h
First Balham
League 15:00
h
Reserves Farleigh Rovers
Cup 15:00
Sun 28 Oct
h
U16 Yellows Windlesham Utd Colts
League TBC
a
U16 Purples St Helier Youth Colts
League TBC
h
SCR (Sunday) AFC Chase
Cup 10:30
a
SCR (Sunday) A Alexandra Utd Irons
Cup 10:30
Tue 30 Oct
a
Midweek U18's (Bostik) Tunbridge Wells
League 19:45
Fri 2 Nov
h
First Horley Town
Cup 19:45
Sat 3 Nov
a
Cup 13:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors