Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Sutton Common Rovers app

View

Senior awards night

3 months ago By Gary Brigden

The 21's, Reserves and two senior Sunday sides had there presentation evenings for last season at Hannibal Way this evening.

There were 21 awards presented, including Managers Player, Most Improved, Top Scorer, Dog of the Season, and probably the one every one wants to win, Players Player of the Season.

All four teams had very successful seasons, with the 21's finishing runners up in all three of the competitions they entered, the Reserves picking up the league cup, both Sunday sides finishing as runners up, and SCR Sunday A winning the Junior Challenge Cup.

Well done to all four teams, and all award winners

U21's

Players Player - Mason Seagroatt
Top Goalscorer - Mason Seagrott (6)
Clubman - Alfie Elsey
Most Improved - Kane Oram
Managers Player - Billy Vanstone

Reserves

Players Player - Luke Guest
Top Scorer - Finlay Carney (19)
Most Improved - Eddie Semenov
Clubman - Alex Bolt
Managers Player - Mitchell Sutherland

SCR Sunday

Managers Player - Jordan Meredith
Players Player - Dan Wilson
Clubman - Matt Woolley
Top Goalscorers - Jordan Meredith, Casey McCabe and Tyler Chambers (13 each)
Dog of the Season - Matt Moody

SCR Sunday A

Players Player - Lewis Young and Joe Marshall
Managers Player - Paul Webber
Top Goalscorer - Stacy Owens (29)
Clubman - Alan Reed
Most Improved 1 - Jamie Atkins
Most Improved 2 - Zack Hilliard-Winyard

Updated 23:22 - 22 Jun 2018 by Gary Brigden

Where next?

Combined Counties League AGM The Combined Counties League AGM was held yesterday and the draws for the league cup competitions was performed.
Sunday Senior update SCR Sunday announce a host of pre-season friendlies, with SCR Sunday A hoping to confirm next week.

Comments

Loading comments

The FA Respect: We Only Do Positive

Fixtures
Sat 22 Sep
a
League 15:00
a
Reserves Sheerwater
League 15:00
Sun 23 Sep
a
U18 Purples Kingstonian Youth
Cup TBC
a
League TBC
h
League TBC
a
Cup TBC
h
U12 Yellows AFC West End
League TBC
h
U11 Yellows Sheen Lions Hoops
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
League TBC
h
U18 Blues Whyteleafe
Cup 10:00
h
SCR (Sunday) Hersham Royals
League 10:30
h
SCR (Sunday) A Thames Ditton
League 10:30
h
Cup 10:30
h
U16 Yellows Merstham Youth
Cup 12:00
h
Cup 12:30
Mon 24 Sep
a
Midweek U18's (Bostik) Corinthian
Cup 19:45
Wed 26 Sep
a
League 19:30
Sat 29 Sep
h
League 15:00
h
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors